• Home
  • Conference
  • Programme

27th CAC Programme

Monday, 31 October 2016
SPECIALISED FORUMS FOR CEOS AND NEXT GENERATION DELEGATES

Time Programme
Next Generation Session
(Pacific Ballroom 3)
CEO Session
(Pacific Ballroom 2)
0800 - 0900 Registration
0900 - 0915

Welcome and Introduction

Roles, Responsibilities and Expectations
Speakers:
Anna PLAYFAIR-HANNAY and Will PRICHARD,
RASC NG Facilitators

Welcome from Singapore NGs
Speaker: Chelsea WAN,
Singapore Young Farmers

Roles of NGs in Achieving RASC Vision and Missions
Speaker:
Michael LAMBERT,
RASC Honorary Secretary

A Decade of RASC NG - The Journey So Far (Video)

Welcome by Chairman
Chris RIDDLE, Royal Cornwall Agricultural Association
0915 - 1000

Panel Discussion: Value for Money - Are We Providing It?
Tickets and Concessions etc

Speakers:
Rupert COX,
Royal Bath & West of England Society

John ROTHWELL,
Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of South Australia

1000 - 1030

Panel Discussion: Sweating the Asset - Facilities Income

Speakers:
Brendan CHRISTOU,
Royal National Agricultural &
Industrial Association of Queensland

Johan EHLERS,
Cape of Good Hope Agricultural Society

Kent HOJEM,
Washingon State Fair

1030 - 1045 Tea Break
1045 - 1100

Keynote Speech:
Future Leaders in Agriculture

Speakers:
David RYAN,
Syngenta

Speakers:
To be comfirm

1100 - 1115 Tea Break
1115 -1215

Panel Discussion: Venues for the 21st Century

Speakers:
Paul ANDREWS,
National Western Stock Show and Rodeo

Colin McDONALD,
Royal Ulster Agricultural Society

Murray ANDERSON,
Agricultural & Commerical Society of Zambia

Charlie SMITH,
Moderator, Populous

1215 - 1300 Lunch
1300 - 1400

Panel Discussion:
Future Leaders in Agriculture Shows

Chair: Breyton MILFORD,
Cape of Good Hope Agricultural Society

Speaker: John BENNET,
Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales

Speaker: Aled JONES,
Royal Welsh Agricultural Society

Lunch
1400 - 1500

Panel Discussion:
Future Leaders Within Developing Nations

Chair: Emily CRAVEN,
Royal Bath and West of England Society

Speaker: Kenny ENG,
Kranji Countryside Association

Panel Discussion:
Getting Our Messages Across Part 1 -
At the Show/ Fair Education for Young (and Old!)

Speakers:
Cindy HOYE,
Indiana State Fair

Mark O'SULLIVAN,
The Agricultural Society of Victoria

1500 - 1515 Tea Break Tea Break
1515 - 1530

Panel Discussion:
Getting Our Messages Across Part 2 - The Rest of the Year Education for Young (and Old!)

Speaker:
Kenny ENG,
Kranji Countryside Association

Alan LAIDLAW,
Royal Highland & Aricultural Society of Scotland

Heather SHEWCHUK,
Northlands

1530 - 1600

NG Understanding and Assistance Mission Report

Speakers:
Cassie McDONALD,
NG Mission Leader

Tom GREEN,
NG Mission Leader

1600 - 1630

Day 1 Summary

Speakers:
Anna PLAYFAIR HANNAY
Will PRICHARD
Chelsea WAN

1800 Depart Hotel for Dinner
1830 – 2100 Dinner at Saint Ma
An evening to allow NGs to meet, greet and network
Dinner at Singapore Cricket Club

Tuesday, 1 November 2016
SPECIALISED FORUMS FOR CEOS AND NEXT GENERATION DELEGATES

Time Programme
Next Generation Session
(Nanyang Technological University (NTU))
CEO Session
(Pacific Ballroom 2)
0800 - 0815 Meet at Hotel Lobby Registration
0815 - 0900 Bus departs hotel at 0815hrs, Travel to NTU
0900 - 0930

Registration
Light Refreshments

Venue: LT 19A Foyer

The Future of Food Security
Speaker:
Sunny VERGHESE,
Olam International Limited
0930 - 0945

Welcome Speech

Speaker:
Prof TEOH Swee Hin
Chair of SCBE

Venue: LT 19A

0945 - 1000

Opening Keynote

Speaker:
A/Prof, Ralph GRAICHEN
Director, A*STAR Food and Nutrition
Venue: LT19A

1000 - 1015

Address by KCA Vice President

Speaker:
Mr. William HO
Venue: LT 19A

Panel Discussion: The Changing Face of Our Communities

Speakers:
Peter COOPER,
The Agricultural Society of Western Australia

Greg SMITH,
Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association

Marla CALICO,
International Association of Fairs and Expositions

1015 - 1030

Address by Director of Food Science & Technology, NTU

Speaker:
Prof Willian CHEN
Venue: LT 19A

1030 - 1100

Breakout Sessions:

Food Security

Speaker:
Prof Jorgen SCHLUNDT
Michael Farm Chair Professor, NTU
Venue: LT 19A

Food Sustainability
Dr. Alessandra BONANNI
SPMS, NTU
Venue: LT 10

Food Waste Management
A/Prof LI Hoi YEUNG
Associate Chair (Academics), SBS, NTU
Venue: LT4

1100 - 1115 Tea Break
1115 - 1145

Jumping on the Technological Bandwagon

Speaker:
Benjamin Yang,
Novitee Pte Ltd and Balanced Consultancy Pte Ltd

1145 - 1215 NG Lunch at NTU
Venue: LT 19A Foyer
Journey back to Pan Pacific Hotel
1215 - 1330 CEO Lunch at hotel
Pacific Ballroom 2
Joint Sessions
Next Generation and CEOs
1330 - 1415

Agricultural Societies and Shows - Where Do We Go From Here?

Speaker:
Aled JONES,
Royal Welsh Agricultural Society and Nuffield Scholar

1415 - 1515

Panel Discussion: Involving the Next Generation

Speaker:
Denis DOOLEY,
New Forest Agricultural Show Society

Amanda BLAIR,
Tulsa State Fair

Breyton MILFORD,
Cape of Good Hope Agricultural Society

1515 - 1530 Tea Break
1530 - 1630

The Big Debate! - Oxford Union Style
'The RASC Believes There is A Great Future for Agricultural Shows'
Who Will Convince the Audience!

Proposing the Motion:
Melissa NEAL,
Next Generation Delegate
The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria

Opposing the Motion:
Colin McDONALD,
Royal Ulster Agricultural Society

1830 - 2000 RASC Welcome Reception
Pan Pacific Hotel

Wednesday, 2 November 2016
The Big Picture

Time Programme
0800 - 0900 Registration
Pacific Ballroom 2
0900 - 1000

Conference Opening by RASC Honorary Secretary

Michael LAMBERT

Kranji Countryside Association (KCA) President's Welcome Speech

Kenny ENG

Kranji Countryside Association's (KCA) Patron's Welcome Speech

Howard SHAW

Singapore Government's Welcome Speech

Minister Lawrence WONG, Minister for National Development

RASC President's Reply

HRH The Princess Royal, Princess Anne

1000 - 1045

Opening Keynote by Commonwealth Secretary-General


Baroness Patricia J SCOTLAND of Asthal,
Commonwealth Secretary General
1045 - 1100 Tea break
1100 - 1145

Plenary 2:
Future Food: Trends in Availability and Consumer Behaviour in the Coming Decade

Speaker:
Dr Shenggen FAN,
International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)

1145 - 1230

Plenary 3:
Food for Thought: Singapore’s Food Security

Speaker:
Poh Hong TAN,
Agri-Food & Veterinary Authority of Singapore (AVA)

1230 - 1330 Lunch 
1400 Depart for Kranji Farms
1500 - 1800 Afternoon Field Visits to Kranji Farms:
Sky Greens, Hay Dairies Pte Ltd, Bollywood Veggies
1830 - 2130 Opening Reception at Nyee Phoe Flower Garden in the Kranji Countryside

Thursday, 3 November 2016
DIGGING DEEPER

Time Programme
0800 - 0900 Registration 
Pacific Ballroom 3 Pacific Ballroom 1 + 2
0900 - 0945 Breakout 1A
Sustainable Farming in a City State

Speaker:
Dr Tong Tau, NGIAM,
Sky Urban Solutions
Breakout 1B
Resilience and Resolve: Event Security and Community Preparedness

Speaker:
Dr Jolene JERARD,
S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies
0945 - 1030 Breakout 2A
Palm Oil: Debunking the Myths

Speaker:
Dr Simon LORD,
Sime Darby Berhad
Breakout 2B
Standing Out from the Crowd

Speakers:
Will HYDE,
Royal Bath & West England Society

Peter COOPER,
Royal Agricultural Society of Western Australia
1030 - 1045 Tea break
1045 - 1215 Breakout 3A
Panel Discussion 
Advances in Food Processing and Safety
 

Panelists:

Prof William CHEN,
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)

Ms Nyet CHIN,
CHONG NTUC Fairprice,

Dr Paul CHIEW,
Agri-Food & Veterinary Authority of Singapore (AVA)

Breakout 3B
The Future Face of Your Show
 

Panelists:

Competitions:
David ALCORN,
Royal Highland Society of Scotland

Trade Stands & Concessions:
Damon PHILIPS,
Royal Highland Society of Scotland

Minnesota State Fair Entertainment:
Mark O'SULLIVAN,
Royal Argricultural Society of Victoria

1215 - 1315 Lunch
1315 - 1400 Breakout 4A
Farming To Feed the World Through Trade

Speaker:
Prof Kym ANDERSON,
University of Adelaide and Australian National University
Breakout 4B
Next Generation Session
 

Report on NG Activities With A Video
NG Facilitators:
Will PRICHARD & Anna PLAYFAIR-HANNAY

NG Leaders PNG Report:
Tom GREEN & Cassie McDONALD

1400 - 1445 Breakout 5A
Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Trends in Southeast Asia – Challenges and Opportunities

Speaker:
Prof Paul TENG,
Nanyang Technological Univer (NTU)
Breakout 5B
Joint Ventures  

Speakers:
Paul ANDREWS,
National Western Stockshow

Brendon CHRISTOU,
The Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland (RNA)

1445 - 1500 Tea break
1500 - 1545 Breakout 6A
Women in Agriculture

Speaker:
Rosalie ELLASUS,
Farmer Leader,
Philmaize Federation, INC
Breakout 6B
Singapore Garden Festival

Speaker:
Dennis LIM
National Parks Board
1545 - 1630 Breakout 7A
Australia and Africa: A South-South Collaboration for the Future

Speaker:
Professor David Laing MORRISON,
Murdoch University
Breakout 7B
Resolving the Rural-Urban Dichotomy, Ideologically, Spatially, Financially

Speaker:
Prof Kheng Soon TAY
0830 - 1630 A Farming Marketplace:
Informative and Interesting Exhibits from Sponsors and Exhibitors

Friday, 4 November 2016
MAKING IT WORK!

Time Programme
0800 - 0900 Registration 
Pacific Ballroom 3 Pacific Ballroom 1 + 2
0900 - 1030 Breakout 1A: Panel Discussion
How The Private Sector Transfers Modern Technology to Smallholder Farmers in Asia
 

Panel Organised by:
Dr. TAN Siang Hee,
Croplife Asia

Panelists:
Mr. Kumardev DATTA,
Syngenta

Mr. Jagresh Kumar RANA,
Monsanto Asia-Africa

Prof. Sayed AZAM-ALI,
Crops For the Future

Mahesh GIRDHAR,
Bayer Crop Science

Devi KUSUMANINGTYAS,
DuPont

Breakout 1B: Panel Discussion
The Role of Societies and Groups to Create Awareness and Support for Farming

Farmers Organisation:
(to be confirm)

Show Society:
Allan MURRAY,
Royal Highland Society Scotland

NG Group:
Breyton MILFORD,
Cape of Good Hope Society, South Africa
1030 - 1045 Tea break
1045 - 1130 Breakout 2A
Technology In Urban Farming: Can It Change The Game?

Speaker:
Sven YEO,
Archisen
Breakout 2B
Volunteers, To Pay or Not To Pay

Paying:
Vasco SIKANYEU,
Agricultural and CommericialSociety of Zambia

Volunteers:
Chris RIDDLE,
Royal Cornwall Agricultural Association
1130 - 1215 Breakout 3A: Panel Discussion
Financing Farming

Speaker:
S Hong NGUYEN,
Asia Capital Enterprises

Craig ANDERSON,
3F Asset Management

Breakout 3B
Education, A Year Round Task;
Speaker:
Cindy HOYE,
Indiana State Fair

Education, Not Just the Children
Speaker:
Alan LAIDLAW,
Royal Highland Educational Trust
1215 - 1315 Lunch
1315 - 1445

Closing Plenary: Panel Discussion
Bridging the City-Countryside Gulf:
How Agricultural and Show Societies Should Move Forward to Engage Millennial Urban Audiences

Panelists:

Kenny ENG,
Kranji Countryside Association (KCA)

John ROTHWELL,
Royal Agricultural Society of South Australia

Kent HOJEM,
The International Association of Fairs and Expositions (IAFE) USA

Dr Simon LORD,
Sime Darby Berhad

1445 - 1500 Tea break
1500 - 1630 Conference Closing
Conference Summation
RASC 2018:
Edmonton Northlands
RASC 2020:
Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association
1830 - 2300 Gala Dinner at Gardens by the Bay

*Programme are subject to change without prior notice

PrintEmail

 
Organised by:
 
Hosted by:
 
Supported by:
 
Held in:
Conference Secretariat &
Housing Bureau:
 
Official Airline
 RASC logo         KCA logo             SECB logo             YourSG logo       acedaytons logo singapore airline logo
Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsor
       THE SHAW FOUNDATION
Next Generation Sponsors
Supporting Sponsors
Supporting Organisations